Die unendliche Geschichte III - Rettung aus Phantasien

Die unendliche Geschichte III - Rettung aus Phantasien

Deutschland 1994, Spielfilm

Inhalt

The Neverending Story III

The creatures from Fantasia - such as the well-known and much loved luck dragon "Falkor", together with new and lovable characters - come to our world to help Bastian and his step-sister out in this sequel to the highly successful The Neverending Story films, based on the world-famous fantasy adventure novel by Michael Ende.

Source: German films Service & Marketing GmbH

Comments

Have you seen this film? Then share your thoughts with us!

Credits

Director:Peter MacDonald
Screenplay:Jeff Liebermann
Director of photography:Robin Vidgeon
Editing:Michael Bradsell
Music:Peter Wolf
  
Cast: 
Jason James RichterBastian
Melody KayNicole
Jack BlackSlip
Carole FinnMookie
Ryan BollmannDog
Freddie JonesHerr Koreander, der Bibliothekar
Julie CoxDie Kindliche Kaiserin
Moya BradyUrgl
Tony RobinsonEngywook
Thomas PetruoGroßkopf
Tracey EllisJane Bux, Bastians Mutter
Kevin McNultyBarney Bux, Bastians Vater
Nicole ParkerCoil
P. Adrian DorvalRage
Kaefan ShawBorkentroll
Gordon RobinsonFuchur
Frederick WarderHerr Felsenbeißer
Marilyn NorryFrau Crackerby
William Todd JonesFrau Felsenbeißer
Shirley BroderickFrau Koreander
Dave FormannFelsenbeißer Junior
Ruth NicholSamanthas Mutter
Danu AnthonySamantha
Andrea NemethRachel
  
Production company:CineVox Filmproduktion GmbH (Grünwald), Studio Babelsberg GmbH (Potsdam-Babelsberg), Dieter Geissler Filmproduktion GmbH (München)
Producer:Dieter Geissler

All Credits

Director:Peter MacDonald
Assistant director:David Tringham, Stefan Diepenbrock, Kathy Gilroy-Sereda, Tim Sereda, Albrecht von Bethmann, Peter Spuhler, Sheila Carpenter, Benjamin Lohmer
Dialogue editor:Michael Brennicke (Synchronregie)
Script supervisor:Jean Bereziuk
Screenplay:Jeff Liebermann
Adaptation:Karin Howard
German dialogue:Michael Brennicke
based on:Michael Ende (Charaktere des Buches "Die unendliche Geschichte")
Story:Karin Howard
Director of photography:Robin Vidgeon
Camera operator:David Worley, Julian Chojnacki, Sandy McCallum
Assistant camera:Reg Gay, Robert Wiesmann, Hagen Bogdanski, Conny Hopf, Sascha Mieke, Robert Stecko, Paul Guenette
Clapper loader:Souza Kohlstedt, Robert Patzelt, Scott MacDonald
2nd Camera unit:Dominique Schuchman, Freddie Cooper (Kameraführung), Tony Westman (Flugaufnahmen)
Steadycam operator:Klemens Becker
Optical effects:Thorsten Binte (Matte Painting), Alexander Manasse (Matte Painting), Doug Ferris (Matte Painting), John Grant (Matte Painting)
Still photography:Ronald Simoneit, Brian E. Kybolt, Doane Gregory
Lighting design:Holger Greiß, John Scott (Kanada)
Key grip:Roland Wimmer, Trevor Watkins (2. Stab)
Production design:Rolf Zehetbauer
Set dresser:Ziad Ragheb, Sylvia Berg, Ed Jensen, Michael Molson
Set design:Bernhard Henrich, Robert Davidson
Storyboard:Michael White, Syd Cain, Chris Buffett, Roger Deer
Prop master:Michael Fechner, Ulrich Isfort, William Burd
Construction manager:Michael Grötzinger, Markus Pluta (2. Stab), Rick Allen (Kanada)
Animation:Dominique Schuchman, Ruby Alvarez (2D Animation), Andrea Duyster (2D Animation), Arnold Rock (2D Animation), Rüdiger Thumann (2D Animation), Caroline Wise (2D Animation), Philipp Hartman (3D Animation), Stefan Osterburg (3D Animation)
Make-up artist:Norma Hill-Patton
Special make-up effects:Hasso von Hugo
Costume design:Fiona Cazaly, D. J. Gramman, Gudrun Leyendecker (Assistenz)
Hairdresser:Kandace Loewen, Katharina Sidick, Nancy Steyns, Jullen Haddan
Editing:Michael Bradsell
Assistant editor:Kevin Ahern, Chris Lloyd, Helga Risch Wardeck, Daniela Busch, Mark Lemmon
Sound:Axel Arft
Sound assistant:Peter Henrici, Darren Brisker (Kanada)
Foley artist:Mel Kutbay
Audio mixing:Graham Daniel, Ray Merrin
Choreographer:Mark Davis, Brad Rapier
Special effects:Paul Knowles, Uli Nefzer, David Fuller (Kanada)
Stunt co-ordinator:Marc Boyle, Bill Ferguson
Music:Peter Wolf
Conductor:Peter Wolf
  
Cast: 
Jason James RichterBastian
Melody KayNicole
Jack BlackSlip
Carole FinnMookie
Ryan BollmannDog
Freddie JonesHerr Koreander, der Bibliothekar
Julie CoxDie Kindliche Kaiserin
Moya BradyUrgl
Tony RobinsonEngywook
Thomas PetruoGroßkopf
Tracey EllisJane Bux, Bastians Mutter
Kevin McNultyBarney Bux, Bastians Vater
Nicole ParkerCoil
P. Adrian DorvalRage
Kaefan ShawBorkentroll
Gordon RobinsonFuchur
Frederick WarderHerr Felsenbeißer
Marilyn NorryFrau Crackerby
William Todd JonesFrau Felsenbeißer
Shirley BroderickFrau Koreander
Dave FormannFelsenbeißer Junior
Ruth NicholSamanthas Mutter
Danu AnthonySamantha
Andrea NemethRachel
  
Production company:CineVox Filmproduktion GmbH (Grünwald), Studio Babelsberg GmbH (Potsdam-Babelsberg), Dieter Geissler Filmproduktion GmbH (München)
Producer:Dieter Geissler
Executive producer:Tim Hampton
Line producer:Harry Nap, Harald Tichenor
Associate producer:Klaus Kähler
Unit production manager:Günther Russ, Lynne Bespflug
Location manager:Rolf Hanke, Raoul Leindecker, John Penhall
Production coordinator:Christiane Stein, Elaine Fleming
Post-production:Karin Bernard (Post-Production-Koordination)
Shoot:09.08.1993-24.11.1993: Vancouver
Original distributor:Warner Bros. Film GmbH (München)
Original video distributor:Warner Home Video GmbH (Hamburg)
Funding:Filmförderungsanstalt (FFA) (Berlin)
Length:91 min
Format:35mm, 1:1,85 (?)
Picture/Sound:Eastmancolor, Dolby Stereo SR
Rating:FSK-Prüfung (DE): 18.01.1995, 71907
Screening:Videoeinsatz: 06.04.1995

Titles

Originaltitel (DE) Die unendliche Geschichte III - Rettung aus Phantasien

Versions

Original

Length:91 min
Format:35mm, 1:1,85 (?)
Picture/Sound:Eastmancolor, Dolby Stereo SR
Rating:FSK-Prüfung (DE): 18.01.1995, 71907
Screening:Videoeinsatz: 06.04.1995
 

Prüffassung

Length:2602 m, 95 min
Rating:FSK-Prüfung (DE): 29.08.1994, 71097, ab 6 Jahre / feiertagsfrei