Die zweite Heimat (13 Teile)

Die zweite Heimat (13 Teile)

Deutschland 1988-1992, TV-Spielfilm

Inhalt

Hermann Simon, the main character, was born in Schabbach in 1940. Before he leaves his village he swears three oaths: first, never to return to his provincial backyard; second, to devote his whole life to music; third, never to fall in love again, for if love exists, it only happens once in a lifetime. And it happend to him when he was 16! Will Hermann be able to keep to his agenda? He makes friends, he finds those who, like himself, do not want to end their days in the place they were born. "All of them are still like children, like trusting little lambs with woolly coats, but already every second gone by decides on success or failure."

Source: German Films Service & Marketing GmbH

Comments

Have you seen this film? Then share your thoughts with us!

Credits

Director:Edgar Reitz
Screenplay:Edgar Reitz
Director of photography:Gernot Roll (1. - 5. Teil), Gérard Vandenberg (6. - 8. Teil), Christian Reitz (9. - 13. Teil)
Editing:Susanne Hartmann
Music:Nikos Mamangakis, Olivier Messiaen (10. Teil)
  
Cast: 
Henry ArnoldHermann Simon (1. - 13. Teil)
Salome KammerClarissa Lichtblau (1. - 13. Teil)
Frank RöthStefan Aufhauser (1. - 13. Teil)
Anke SevenichWaltraud "Schnüsschen" Schnei (6. - 13. Teil)
Franziska TraubRenate Leineweber (1. - 4., 6. - 10., 12. - 13. Teil)
Daniel SmithJuan Ramon Fernandez Subercaseaux (1. - 10., 13. Teil)
Michael StephanClemens (1. - 4., 6., 8., 11. Teil)
Hanna KöhlerFrau Moretti (1., 2., 4., 8. Teil)
Fred StillkrauthStefan Aufhauser (1. - 13. Teil)
László I. KishReinhard Dörr (1. - 6., 8., 10. Teil)
Peter WeißRob Stürmer (1., 6., 8. - 12. Teil)
Michael SeyfriedAnsgar Herzsprung (1. - 4. Teil)
Lena LessingOlga Müller (1. - 10., 12. Teil)
Armin FuchsVolker Schimmelpfenning (1. - 4., 6., 8. - 12. Teil)
Martin Maria BlauJean-Marie Weber (1. - 4., 6. - 10., 12. - 13. Teil)
Holger FuchsBernd (1. - 2., 4. - 6., 8. - 10., 12. Teil)
Kurt Weinzierl Dr. Bretschneider (1., 2., 8. Teil)
Alfred EdelHerr Edel (1., 2. Teil)
Reinhold LampeDr. K. (1., 4., 9. Teil)
Wilhelm GräffWilhelm, alter Dorfbewohner (1. Teil)
Eva Maria SchneiderMaria "Marie Goot" Schirmer (8. Teil)
Hannelore HogerElisabeth Cerphal (2. - 6., 8. - 11., 13. Teil)
Edith BehleitMutter Lichtblau (2., 4., 7. - 11., 13. Teil
Noemi SteuerHelga Aufschrey (3. - 13. Teil)
Michael SchönbornAlex (3. - 10., 12. - 13. Teil)
Manfred AndraeGernold Gattinger (3., 4., 8. - 11., 13. Teil)
Franziska StömmerFrau Ries (3. - 4., 8. - 10. Teil)
Veronica FerresDorli (4., 5. Teil)
Irene KuglerMarianne Westphal (5. Teil)
Tana SchanzaraOma Aufschrey (5., 13. Teil)
Hannes DemmingVater Aufschrey (5. Teil)
Renate SchmidtMutter Aufschrey (5. Teil)
Ute CremerTommys Mutter (5., 13. Teil)
Dieter SteinbrinkTommys Vater (5. Teil)
Daniel MuckTommy (5. Teil)
Gisela MüllerEvelyne Cerphal (3., 4., 7., 8. Teil)
Wolf-Dietrich BergMercedes-Fahrer (5. Teil)
Eva Maria BayerwaltesTante Pauline (8. Teil)
Horst A. Reichel1. Immobillenmakler (8. Teil)
Robinson Reichel2. Immobillenmakler (8. Teil)
Elisabeth AssmannHanni, Antons Haushälterin (8. Teil)
Dirk SalomonDirk (9., 11. - 12. Teil)
Susanne LotharEsther Goldbaum (10. - 11. Teil)
Anna ThalbachTrixi (10. - 12. Teil)
Ossi EckmüllerNachbar (5., 10. Teil)
Wookie MayerDagmar (10. - 11. Teil)
Sabine von MaydellElisabeth (8., 13. Teil)
Carolin FinkKathrin (11. - 13. Teil)
Alexander MayKonsul Handschuh (11. - 13. Teil)
Gwendolyn von AmbesserHaselchen Handschuh (11., 13. Teil)
Thomas KylauEberhard Zielke (11. - 13. Teil)
Marinus BrandHerr Gross (11. - 13. Teil)
Johanna BittenbinderErika (11. - 13. Teil)
Abbie ConantCamilla (12., 13. Teil)
  
Production company:Edgar Reitz Filmproduktions GmbH (München)
Producer:Edgar Reitz

All Credits

Director:Edgar Reitz
Co-Director:Robert Busch (Besetzung)
Assistant director:Friederike von Aigner (9. - 13. Teil), Helmut Dinkl (3. Teil), Stefan Spreer (6. - 8. Teil)
Script supervisor:Kirsten Liesenborghs (1. - 3. Teil), Martina Niegel (4. - 6. Teil), Patricia Leray (7. - 8., 10. - 12. Teil), Ulla Geiger (9. Teil), Alexandra Grünberg (12. Teil), Sandra Piffrader (13. Teil)
Screenplay:Edgar Reitz
Director of photography:Gernot Roll (1. - 5. Teil), Gérard Vandenberg (6. - 8. Teil), Christian Reitz (9. - 13. Teil)
Assistant camera:Christian Reitz (1. - 5. Teil), Constantin Kesting (6. - 8. Teil), Herbert Sporrer (9. - 13. Teil)
Clapper loader:Daniel Dietenberger (7. - 8. Teil), Christoph Dammast (9. - 11. Teil)
Optical effects:Uli Nefzer, Paul Breuer (Bildtechnik), Theodor Nischwitz (Trickberatung)
Still photography:Stefan Spreer (1. - 5. Teil), Christian Reitz (6. - 8. Teil), Rolf von der Heydt (9. - 10. Teil), Graziano Arici (10. - 13. Teil)
Lighting design:Heinrich Pfeilschifter (1. - 2. Teil), Klaus Weischer (1. - 8. Teil), Mirko Wittig (2. - 8., 13. Teil), Rick Barham (3. - 5. Teil), Francesco Bataller (6. - 8. Teil), Franz Hujber (9. - 13. Teil), Hans Hiendl (9. - 13. Teil), Holger Seidel (9. - 11. Teil), Josef Hujber (12. - 13. Teil), Ingrid Lingenberg (Lichtbestimmung), Jens Vosswinkel (Lichtbestimmung)
Key grip:Herbert Sporrer (1. - 5., 7. - 8. Teil), Rudi Kosch (1., 10., 12. - 13. Teil), Peter Kunze (6. Teil), Gerhard Utz (11. Teil), Mirko Wittig (9. Teil)
Set design:Franz Bauer, Wolfgang Schünke (1. Teil), Toni Lüdi (Bau-Entwurf für Hexenpassion (13. Teil))
Prop master:Christian Hartmann (1. Teil), Axel Meinhardt (2. - 5., 8., 13. Teil), Christian Meyer (3. Teil), Les Oelvedy (6. - 7., 10. - 13. Teil), Frank Peter Scheffel (9. Teil), Herbert Ratzesberger (9. Teil), Konrad Schnell (12. Teil)
Construction manager:Gebrüder Hartmann (1. Teil)
Make-up artist:Hannelore Faber, Ulrike Madej, Sabine Utke, Gerhard Reitinger, Mia Schöpke (Entwurf)
Costume design:Bille Brassers (1. - 8. Teil), Nikola Hoeltz (9. - 13. Teil), Yella Rottländer (Assistenz - 1. Teil), Reinhard Klebeck (Assistenz - 1. Teil)
Costumes:Stefanie Bieker, Antje Stallmann, Elke Müller, Hermann Luther, Nadine Wittig, Barbara Zumstein
Editing:Susanne Hartmann
Assistant editor:Helga Beyer (1. - 2. Teil), Daniel Dietenberger (3. - 6. Teil), Angela Busskamp (7. - 8. Teil), Jens-Uwe Lidy (9. Teil), Friederike Treitz (10. Teil), Virginie Said (11. Teil), Marina Arxleben (12. Teil), Birgit Trautwein (13. Teil)
Sound editor:Beate von Strauch, Pia Orlando, Verena Grimm
Sound:Haymo Henry Heyder (1. - 2., 6. - 7. Teil), Rainer Wiehr (3. - 5., 8. Teil), Heiko Hinderks (3., 8. - 10. Teil), Reinhard Gloge (4. Teil), Manfred Banach (11. - 13. Teil)
Sound assistant:Holger Gimpel, Gottfried Drexler, Rudolf Hellwig (1. - 2. Teil), Alois Unger (3. - 5., 8. Teil), Quirin Böhm (7. Teil), Thomas Meyer (8. Teil), Thomas Rennert (8. Teil), Ernst Münzhuber (10., 13. Teil), Olaf Behrens (11. Teil), Heino Herrenbrück (12. Teil)
Audio mixing:Manfred Arbter
Choreographer:Susanne Reitz
Special effects:Max Gretmann (13. Teil), Uli Nefzer (13. Teil)
Casting:Robert Busch
Music:Nikos Mamangakis, Olivier Messiaen (10. Teil)
  
Cast: 
Henry ArnoldHermann Simon (1. - 13. Teil)
Salome KammerClarissa Lichtblau (1. - 13. Teil)
Frank RöthStefan Aufhauser (1. - 13. Teil)
Anke SevenichWaltraud "Schnüsschen" Schnei (6. - 13. Teil)
Franziska TraubRenate Leineweber (1. - 4., 6. - 10., 12. - 13. Teil)
Daniel SmithJuan Ramon Fernandez Subercaseaux (1. - 10., 13. Teil)
Michael StephanClemens (1. - 4., 6., 8., 11. Teil)
Hanna KöhlerFrau Moretti (1., 2., 4., 8. Teil)
Fred StillkrauthStefan Aufhauser (1. - 13. Teil)
László I. KishReinhard Dörr (1. - 6., 8., 10. Teil)
Peter WeißRob Stürmer (1., 6., 8. - 12. Teil)
Michael SeyfriedAnsgar Herzsprung (1. - 4. Teil)
Lena LessingOlga Müller (1. - 10., 12. Teil)
Armin FuchsVolker Schimmelpfenning (1. - 4., 6., 8. - 12. Teil)
Martin Maria BlauJean-Marie Weber (1. - 4., 6. - 10., 12. - 13. Teil)
Holger FuchsBernd (1. - 2., 4. - 6., 8. - 10., 12. Teil)
Kurt Weinzierl Dr. Bretschneider (1., 2., 8. Teil)
Alfred EdelHerr Edel (1., 2. Teil)
Reinhold LampeDr. K. (1., 4., 9. Teil)
Wilhelm GräffWilhelm, alter Dorfbewohner (1. Teil)
Eva Maria SchneiderMaria "Marie Goot" Schirmer (8. Teil)
Hannelore HogerElisabeth Cerphal (2. - 6., 8. - 11., 13. Teil)
Edith BehleitMutter Lichtblau (2., 4., 7. - 11., 13. Teil
Noemi SteuerHelga Aufschrey (3. - 13. Teil)
Michael SchönbornAlex (3. - 10., 12. - 13. Teil)
Manfred AndraeGernold Gattinger (3., 4., 8. - 11., 13. Teil)
Franziska StömmerFrau Ries (3. - 4., 8. - 10. Teil)
Veronica FerresDorli (4., 5. Teil)
Irene KuglerMarianne Westphal (5. Teil)
Tana SchanzaraOma Aufschrey (5., 13. Teil)
Hannes DemmingVater Aufschrey (5. Teil)
Renate SchmidtMutter Aufschrey (5. Teil)
Ute CremerTommys Mutter (5., 13. Teil)
Dieter SteinbrinkTommys Vater (5. Teil)
Daniel MuckTommy (5. Teil)
Gisela MüllerEvelyne Cerphal (3., 4., 7., 8. Teil)
Wolf-Dietrich BergMercedes-Fahrer (5. Teil)
Eva Maria BayerwaltesTante Pauline (8. Teil)
Horst A. Reichel1. Immobillenmakler (8. Teil)
Robinson Reichel2. Immobillenmakler (8. Teil)
Elisabeth AssmannHanni, Antons Haushälterin (8. Teil)
Dirk SalomonDirk (9., 11. - 12. Teil)
Susanne LotharEsther Goldbaum (10. - 11. Teil)
Anna ThalbachTrixi (10. - 12. Teil)
Ossi EckmüllerNachbar (5., 10. Teil)
Wookie MayerDagmar (10. - 11. Teil)
Sabine von MaydellElisabeth (8., 13. Teil)
Carolin FinkKathrin (11. - 13. Teil)
Alexander MayKonsul Handschuh (11. - 13. Teil)
Gwendolyn von AmbesserHaselchen Handschuh (11., 13. Teil)
Thomas KylauEberhard Zielke (11. - 13. Teil)
Marinus BrandHerr Gross (11. - 13. Teil)
Johanna BittenbinderErika (11. - 13. Teil)
Abbie ConantCamilla (12., 13. Teil)
  
Voice:Hannelore Hoger
Production company:Edgar Reitz Filmproduktions GmbH (München)
in association with:Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) (Köln), Sender Freies Berlin (SFB) (Berlin), Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR) (München), Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR) (Hamburg), Südwestfunk (SWF) (Baden-Baden), Hessischer Rundfunk (HR) (Frankfurt am Main), Arte G.E.I.E. (Straßburg), British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) (London), Sveriges Television (SVT) (Stockholm), NRK (Oslo), Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) (Wien), Danmarks Radio (DR) (Kopenhagen)
Producer:Edgar Reitz
Producer (TV):Joachim von Mengershausen
Unit production manager:Inge Richter (1. - 4., 6. - 12. Teil), Joachim Huth (5. Teil), Karl Margraf (Venedig-Sequenzen - 10. Teil), Cornel Neata (13. Teil)
Location manager:Dieter-Klaus Reindl (1. - 3. Teil), Carlo Görtjes (3. Teil), Helmut Dinkl (4. - 5. Teil), Laszlo Varga (6. - 11. Teil), Florian Nilson (6. - 13. Teil), Susanne Kümpel (12. - 13. Teil)
Production assistant:Katharina Hembus, Heike Weidler, Inga Gordan, Michaela Meier, Meada Mounajed
Shoot:18.01.1988-07.11.1991: München, Berlin, Wasserburg, Neuburg, Dülmen, Rosenheim, Augsburg, Heidelberg, Köln, Paris
Original distributor:Edgar Reitz Filmproduktions GmbH (München)
Original video distributor:Atlas Film + AV GmbH & Co. KG (Duisburg)
Length:13 x 117 min bei 25 b/s
Format:35mm, 1:1,66
Picture/Sound:Eastmancolor, Ton
Rating:FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69974, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 10. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69967, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 3. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69970, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 6. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 28.07.1993, 69975, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 11. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69773, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 9. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69968, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 4. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 28.07.1993, 69976, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 12. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69972, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 8. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69966, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 2. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69969, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 5. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 28.07.1993, 69977, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 13. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69965, ab 6 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 1. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69971, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 7. Teil]
Screening:Uraufführung (IT): 31.08.1992-07.09.1992, Venedig, IFF;
Aufführung (DE): 05.09.1992-08.09.1992, München, IFF, Prinzregententheater;
TV-Erstsendung: 04.03.1993, Arte;
TV-Erstsendung: 09.04.1993, ARD

Titles

Originaltitel (DE) Die zweite Heimat (13 Teile)
Abschnittstitel 01. Teil: Die Zeit der ersten Lieder
Abschnittstitel 02. Teil: Zwei fremde Augen
Abschnittstitel 03. Teil: Eifersucht und Stolz
Abschnittstitel 04. Teil: Ansgars Tod
Abschnittstitel 05. Teil: Das Spiel mit der Freiheit
Abschnittstitel 06. Teil: Kennedys Kinder
Abschnittstitel 07. Teil: Weihnachtswölfe
Abschnittstitel 08. Teil: Die Hochzeit
Abschnittstitel 09. Teil: Die ewige Tochter
Abschnittstitel 10. Teil: Das Ende der Zukunft
Abschnittstitel 11. Teil: Zeit des Schweigens
Abschnittstitel 12. Teil: Die Zeit der vielen Worte
Abschnittstitel 13. Teil: Kunst oder Leben
Untertitel (DE) Chronik einer Jugend in 13 Filmen

Versions

Original

Length:13 x 117 min bei 25 b/s
Format:35mm, 1:1,66
Picture/Sound:Eastmancolor, Ton
Rating:FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69974, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 10. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69967, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 3. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69970, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 6. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 28.07.1993, 69975, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 11. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69773, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 9. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69968, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 4. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 28.07.1993, 69976, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 12. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69972, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 8. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69966, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 2. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69969, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 5. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 28.07.1993, 69977, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 13. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 26.07.1993, 69965, ab 6 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 1. Teil];
FSK-Prüfung (DE): 27.07.1993, 69971, ab 12 Jahre [FSK-Prüfung. 7. Teil]
Screening:Uraufführung (IT): 31.08.1992-07.09.1992, Venedig, IFF;
Aufführung (DE): 05.09.1992-08.09.1992, München, IFF, Prinzregententheater;
TV-Erstsendung: 04.03.1993, Arte;
TV-Erstsendung: 09.04.1993, ARD
 

Awards

, Jubiläumspreis der Festspiele
1993
David di Donatello, Beste Regie
 
IFF Venedig 1992