Ten Minutes Older - The Cello

Ten Minutes Older - The Cello

Großbritannien / Deutschland 2001/2002, Spielfilm

Inhalt

Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet & The Cello

Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet & The Cello are two compilation films, combining 15 ten-minute films, unique in the history of cinema about the most universal of all subjects: time.

Each of the 15 directors has been given exactly ten minutes on the screen for their vision. With complete creative freedom, the directors bring their own personal interpretation of "time" to the screen. Using the technology of film in innovative, provocative ways, Ten Minutes Older takes in all human experience: birth, death, love, sex, the drama of the moment, history and ancient myth; and a great variety of locations all over the world. Combined together in two compilation films, their individual work gains new meaning and presents an intriguing and exciting experience for all film goers.

Source: German films Service & Marketing GmbH

Comments

Have you seen this film? Then share your thoughts with us!

Credits

Director:Bernardo Bertolucci (1. Episode), Mike Figgis (2. Episode), Jiří Menzel (3. Episode), István Szabó (4. Episode), Claire Denis (5. Episode), Volker Schlöndorff (6. Episode), Michael Radford (7. Episode), Jean-Luc Godard (8. Episode)
Screenplay:Bernardo Bertolucci (1. Episode), E. Max Frye (6. Episode), Michael Radford (7. Episode), Anne-Marie Miéville (8. Episode)
Director of photography:Yang Shu (Verbindungsteile), Lajos Koltai (4. Episode), Fabio Cianchetti (1. Episode), Agnès Godard (5. Episode), Lionel Perrin (5. Episode), Léo MacDougall (5. Episode), Tony Chapuis (5. Episode), Tilman Büttner (6. Episode), Andreas Höfer (6. Episode), Pascal Rabaud (7. Episode), Tom Townend (Zusätzliche Kamera - 7. Episode), Julien Hirsch (8. Episode)
Editing:Peter Christelis, Arthur Graley (2. Episode), Jacopo Quadri (1. Episode), Zdenek Patocka (3. Episode), Emmanuelle Pencalet (5. Episode), Peter Przygodda (6. Episode), Oli Weiss (6. Episode), Lucia Zucchetti (7. Episode), Gail Musselwhite (7. Episode)
Music:Paul Englishby, Louise Hammar (2. Episode), Leoš Janáček (3. Episode), Brice Leboucq (5. Episode), Jocelyn Pook (7. Episode)
  
Cast: 
Valeria Bruni TedeschiMarcellina (1. Episode)
Amit ArrozNarada (1. Episode)
Tarun BediAlter Mann (1. Episode)
Maria Ludovica Bernardi1. Episode
Chiara Mastalli1. Episode
Jabedul Azad1. Episode
Zohirul Azad1. Episode
Mark LongMann (2. Episode)
Alexandra StadenJunge Frau (2. Episode)
Dominic WestJunger Mann (2. Episode)
Howard GooneyAlter Mann (2. Episode)
Maria CharlesAlte Frau (2. Episode)
Daniel Tookey1. Junge (2. Episode)
George Keane2. Junge (2. Episode)
Lisa James2. Episode
Rudolf Hrušinský jr.3. Episode
Ildikó Bánsági4. Episode
Gábor Máté4. Episode
Jean-Luc NancyPhilosoph (5. Episode)
Ana SamardzijaStudentin (5. Episode)
Alex DescasSchwarzer Mann (5. Episode)
Bibiana BeglauMädchen (6. Episode)
Irm HermannMutter (6. Episode)
Mario IrrekBruder (6. Episode)
Toks KörnerVerlobte (6. Episode)
Günter ZschäckelVater (6. Episode)
Alan S. CraigCecil Thomas (7. Episode)
Charles SimonMartin (7. Episode)
Roland GiftCo-Pilot (7. Episode)
Branka KatićJunge Frau (7. Episode)
Claire AdamsonHostess (7. Episode)
Louise MahoneyÄrztin (7. Episode)
Daisy BeaumontNonne (7. Episode)
Christian Paul Edwards Peck7. Episode
Fergus Bell7. Episode
Tim Skiffins7. Episode
Daniel Oakes7. Episode
Benjamin Schreiber7. Episode
Adam Linolt7. Episode
Elliot Lintott7. Episode
Matthieu De Braconier7. Episode
Karine Bedrossian7. Episode
Craig Winchcombe7. Episode
Michael Radford7. Episode
  
Production company:Road Movies Filmproduktion GmbH (Berlin), Odyssey Films (London), Matador Pictures (London)
Producer:Nicolas McClintock, Nigel Thomas, Ulrich Felsberg, Luke Schiller (Gesamtleitung), Massimo Cortesi (1. Episode), Louisa Garnier (2. Episode), Louis Figgis (2. Episode), Filip Sirovy (3. Episode), Lajos Óvári (4. Episode), Karsten Brünig (6. Episode), Soledad Gatti-Pascual (7. Episode)

All Credits

Director:Bernardo Bertolucci (1. Episode), Mike Figgis (2. Episode), Jiří Menzel (3. Episode), István Szabó (4. Episode), Claire Denis (5. Episode), Volker Schlöndorff (6. Episode), Michael Radford (7. Episode), Jean-Luc Godard (8. Episode)
Assistant director:Umberto Riccioni Carteni (1. Episode), Lucinda Shelton Agar (1. Episode), Deborah Saban (2. Episode), Tomás Kudrna (3. Episode), Adéla Bláhová (3. Episode), Jean-Paul Allègre (5. Episode), Irene Weigel (6. Episode), Stuart Renfrew (7. Episode), Josh Wilkins (7. Episode), Stephan Norinder (7. Episode)
Script supervisor:Fiorella Giovanelli (1. Episode), Dominique Arce (6. Episode), Anwen Bull (7. Episode)
Screenplay:Bernardo Bertolucci (1. Episode), E. Max Frye (6. Episode), Michael Radford (7. Episode), Anne-Marie Miéville (8. Episode)
based on:Heiliger Augustinus (Abschnitt "Erleuchtung" aus dem Buch "Bekenntnisse")
Director of photography:Yang Shu (Verbindungsteile), Lajos Koltai (4. Episode), Fabio Cianchetti (1. Episode), Agnès Godard (5. Episode), Lionel Perrin (5. Episode), Léo MacDougall (5. Episode), Tony Chapuis (5. Episode), Tilman Büttner (6. Episode), Andreas Höfer (6. Episode), Pascal Rabaud (7. Episode), Tom Townend (Zusätzliche Kamera - 7. Episode), Julien Hirsch (8. Episode)
Camera operator:Luigi Andrei (1. Episode), Mike Figgis (2. Episode), Danny Cohen (2. Episode), Lucy Bristow (2. Episode), Albert Kodagolian (2. Episode), Charlie McMahon (2. Episode)
Steadycam operator:Luigi Andrei (1. Episode)
Production design:Metka Kosak (1. Episode), Michael Howells (2. Episode), Christina Moore (7. Episode)
Set design:Lynne Hurlsen (2. Episode), Claus-Jürgen Pfeiffer (6. Episode), Greg Shaw (7. Episode), Anne-Marie Miéville (8. Episode)
Storyboard:John Challis (7. Episode)
Title:Shane Warden (2. Episode), Acme (5. Episode)
Animation:Manfred Krämer (6. Episode - 3D Animation)
Make-up artist:Rosario Prestopino (1. Episode), Tara Kane (2. Episode), Katharina Nädelin (6. Episode), RoseAnn Samuel (7. Episode)
Costume design:Louise Stjernsward (1. Episode), Dinah Collins (2. Episode), Aenne Plaumann (6. Episode), Jany Temime (7. Episode)
Hairdresser:Aldo Signoretti (1. Episode), Massimiliano Duranti (1. Episode)
Editing:Peter Christelis, Arthur Graley (2. Episode), Jacopo Quadri (1. Episode), Zdenek Patocka (3. Episode), Emmanuelle Pencalet (5. Episode), Peter Przygodda (6. Episode), Oli Weiss (6. Episode), Lucia Zucchetti (7. Episode), Gail Musselwhite (7. Episode)
Sound design:Ben Norrington (7. Episode), Sven Taits (7. Episode)
Sound:Paul Paragon (Verbindungsteile), Tommaso Quattrini (1. Episode), Mark Tucker (2. Episode), Jean-Louis Ughetto (5. Episode), Paulin Sagna (5. Episode), Max Meindl (6. Episode), Sven Taits (7. Episode), François Musy (8. Episode)
Foley artist:Andi Derrick (2. Episode), Peter Burgis (2. Episode), Clare Mahoney (7. Episode)
Audio mixing:Hugh Johnson, Andrea Lancia (1. Episode), Nigel Heath (2. Episode), James Feltham (2. Episode), Stéphane Thiébaut (5. Episode), Manfred Arbter (6. Episode), Sven Taits (7. Episode)
Consultant:Lucy Fyson, Andrew Hislop
Special effects:David Vána (3. Episode)
Miscellaneous (other):Tilman Büttner (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Zsuzsa Borvendég (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Zsuzsa Csákány (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Erzsébét Forgács (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), László Janicsek (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Gabriella Prekop (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), István Sipos (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Zsuzsa Stenger (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Gábor Téni (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Gábor Kocsó (4. Episode - Mitarbeit), Viktória Szávai (4. Episode - Mitarbeit)
Music:Paul Englishby, Louise Hammar (2. Episode), Leoš Janáček (3. Episode), Brice Leboucq (5. Episode), Jocelyn Pook (7. Episode)
Music performer:Ivan Klánsky ((3) Piano)
  
Cast: 
Valeria Bruni TedeschiMarcellina (1. Episode)
Amit ArrozNarada (1. Episode)
Tarun BediAlter Mann (1. Episode)
Maria Ludovica Bernardi1. Episode
Chiara Mastalli1. Episode
Jabedul Azad1. Episode
Zohirul Azad1. Episode
Mark LongMann (2. Episode)
Alexandra StadenJunge Frau (2. Episode)
Dominic WestJunger Mann (2. Episode)
Howard GooneyAlter Mann (2. Episode)
Maria CharlesAlte Frau (2. Episode)
Daniel Tookey1. Junge (2. Episode)
George Keane2. Junge (2. Episode)
Lisa James2. Episode
Rudolf Hrušinský jr.3. Episode
Ildikó Bánsági4. Episode
Gábor Máté4. Episode
Jean-Luc NancyPhilosoph (5. Episode)
Ana SamardzijaStudentin (5. Episode)
Alex DescasSchwarzer Mann (5. Episode)
Bibiana BeglauMädchen (6. Episode)
Irm HermannMutter (6. Episode)
Mario IrrekBruder (6. Episode)
Toks KörnerVerlobte (6. Episode)
Günter ZschäckelVater (6. Episode)
Alan S. CraigCecil Thomas (7. Episode)
Charles SimonMartin (7. Episode)
Roland GiftCo-Pilot (7. Episode)
Branka KatićJunge Frau (7. Episode)
Claire AdamsonHostess (7. Episode)
Louise MahoneyÄrztin (7. Episode)
Daisy BeaumontNonne (7. Episode)
Christian Paul Edwards Peck7. Episode
Fergus Bell7. Episode
Tim Skiffins7. Episode
Daniel Oakes7. Episode
Benjamin Schreiber7. Episode
Adam Linolt7. Episode
Elliot Lintott7. Episode
Matthieu De Braconier7. Episode
Karine Bedrossian7. Episode
Craig Winchcombe7. Episode
Michael Radford7. Episode
  
Production company:Road Movies Filmproduktion GmbH (Berlin), Odyssey Films (London), Matador Pictures (London)
manufactured by:Ten Minutes Older Ltd. (London), Armada Films (Beverly Hills) (3. Episode), ISL Film KFT (Budapest) (4. Episode), Why Not Productions (Paris) (5. Episode), I.P.S. International Production Services GmbH (6. Episode), The Bureau (London) (7. Episode), Périphéria Suisse (8. Episode)
Producer:Nicolas McClintock, Nigel Thomas, Ulrich Felsberg, Luke Schiller (Gesamtleitung), Massimo Cortesi (1. Episode), Louisa Garnier (2. Episode), Louis Figgis (2. Episode), Filip Sirovy (3. Episode), Lajos Óvári (4. Episode), Karsten Brünig (6. Episode), Soledad Gatti-Pascual (7. Episode)
Line producer:Leontine Ruette, Filip Sirovy (3. Episode)
Line producer:Ulrich Felsberg
Associate producer:Michael Comish, Mikael Shields
Unit production manager:Annie Clayton, Gianluca Passone (1. Episode), Pavel Dvorák (3. Episode), Martine Cassinelli (5. Episode), Cornelia Schmidt-Matthiesen (6. Episode), Andy Stebbing (7. Episode)
Location manager:Daniele Abeille (1. Episode), Clémentine Thomas (5. Episode), Sylvain Foucher (5. Episode), Ivan Desrue (5. Episode), Ines Frederich (6. Episode), Simon Hannigan (7. Episode)
Production coordinator:Joanna Ashton-Jones, Simone Nicholson, Sarah Atkinson, Ursula Pfriem (6. Episode), Victoria Grant (7. Episode)
Post-production:Chris Nixon, Laurencina Lam (5. Episode), Mandy Rahn (6. Episode), Dominik Bollen (6. Episode), Rajinder Kochar (7. Episode)
Production manager:Karsten Brünig (Road Movies), Frank Graf (L.P.S. Berlin)
Original distributor:Ottfilm Verleih GmbH (Berlin)
Funding:Filmförderungsanstalt (FFA) (Berlin), Beauftragte/r der Bundesregierung für Kultur und Medien -Filmförderung- (Berlin)
Length:2982 m, 109 min
Format:35mm, 1:1,85
Picture/Sound:Technicolor, Dolby SRD
Rating:FSK-Prüfung (DE): 03.06.2003, 94229, ab 12 Jahre / feiertagsfrei
Screening:Kinostart (DE): 26.06.2003

Titles

Originaltitel (DE GB) Ten Minutes Older - The Cello
Abschnittstitel 1. Episode: The History of Water / Histoire d'eau / Storia d'aqua / Die Geschichte vom Wasser
Abschnittstitel 2. Episode: A Staircase - About Time 2 / Ein Treppenhaus - Über Zeit 2
Abschnittstitel 3. Episode: One Moment / Ein Moment
Abschnittstitel 4. Episode: Ten Minutes After / Zehn Minuten später
Abschnittstitel 5. Episode: Towards Nancy / Vers Nancy / In Richtung Nancy
Abschnittstitel 6. Episode: The Enlightenment / Erleuchtung
Abschnittstitel 7. Episode: Addicted to the Stars / Süchtig nach den Sternen
Abschnittstitel 8. Episode: In the Darkness of Time / Dans le noir du temps / In der Schwärze der Zeit

Versions

Original

Length:2982 m, 109 min
Format:35mm, 1:1,85
Picture/Sound:Technicolor, Dolby SRD
Rating:FSK-Prüfung (DE): 03.06.2003, 94229, ab 12 Jahre / feiertagsfrei
Screening:Kinostart (DE): 26.06.2003