Thomas Müntzer

Thomas Müntzer

DDR 1955/1956, Spielfilm

Inhalt

In 1523, young Thomas Müntzer arrives with his wife Ottilie in the Thuringian village Allstedt to assume the rectorate. As a follower of Luther′s teachings, he finds in the Bible not only reasons for clerical, but also for secular reforms. But when Luther turns away from the rural population after a discord with Müntzer, it is Müntzer who becomes the peoples′ spokesman. He is forced to go to Southern Germany, where he convenes with revolting farmers. But his way leads him back to Thuringia. In 1525, he and Heinrich Pfeiffer form the centre of the Thuringian peasant uprising in Mühlhausen, but their success is diminished by the fact that peasants and craftsmen don′t seem to be able to work together. In Frankenhausen, Müntzer becomes the leader of a peasants′ army that is set to fighting the ruler′s army – and sustains a devastating loss. Müntzer is arrested and sentenced to death by decapitation for his insurgency.

The contents of this entry were funded with the support of the DEFA-Stiftung.

Comments

Have you seen this film? Then share your thoughts with us!

Credits

Director:Martin Hellberg
Screenplay:Martin Hellberg
Director of photography:Götz Neumann
Editing:Lieselotte Johl
Music:Ernst Roters
  
Cast: 
Wolfgang StumpfThomas Müntzer
Margarete TaudteOttilie von Gersen
Wolf KaiserSchwabenhannes
Martin FlörchingerHeinrich Pfeiffer
Wolfgang A. KaehlerMarkus Stübner
Heinrich GiesHans Buss
Ruth Maria KubitschekBärbel Buss, seine Schwester
Albert GarbeBauer Barthel
Maly DelschaftSeine Frau
Hans-Joachim BüttnerVeit, ein Bergknappe
Jochen DiestelmannGerber Martin
Hans W. HamacherApel Wynmeister
Doris ThalmerSeine Frau
Fritz DiezFeldhauptmann Hoffmann
Franz LoskarnHauptmann Krumpe
Erich BrauerHauptmann Nickel
Aribert GrimmerFuhrmann von Thomas Müntzer
Hans WehrlAltpfarrer Simon Haferitz
Walter JupéSyndikus Dr. von Othera
Otto Eduard StüblerRatsmann Qualm
Gustav TrombkeAmtsmann Johannes Zeyss
Paul R. HenkerRatsmeister Wettich
Hans Joachim KochBürgermeister Baumgarten
Leonhard RitterStadthauptmann Eberhard von Badungen
Wilhelm Hinrich HoltzAbt von Fulda
Rolf LudwigValtin Spatz
Hans-Rüdiger RennKaiser Karl V.
Edgar BennertKurfürst Friedrich der Weise von Sachsen
Friedrich RichterHerzog Johann von Sachsen
Fred DieskoKurprinz, sein Sohn
Guido GorollKurfürst Ludwig von der Pfalz
Peter HerdenLandgraf Philipp von Hessen
Paul PaulsenHerzog Georg von Sachsen, sein Schwiegervater
Jan Franz KrügerHerzog Heinrich von Braunschweig
Gerhard BienertGraf Ernst von Mansfeld
Ingeborg WerzlauGräfin von Mansfeld
Adolf Peter HoffmannRitter von Rüxleben
Albert HetterlePäpstlicher Legat Alexander
Heinz HinzeKanzler Dr. Brück
Wolf GoetteFanatischer Kaplan
Sepp Klose1. Reisiger des Grafen Mansfeld
Teddy Wulff2. Reisiger des Grafen Mansfeld
Rudolf FleckAufseher im Bergwerk
Paul PfingstStückmeister Conz Merz
Werner SegtropFeldhauptmann
Heinz Kammer1. Ritter
Heinz Keuneke2. Ritter
Martin AngermannMarodierender Landsknecht
Harro ten BrookFeldhauptmann des Kurfürsten
Arthur W. Neubert1. Bewaffneter
Harry Preuß2. Bewaffneter
Paul KnopfRatsdiener
Edmund Kirchner1. Ratsschreiber
Franz Weilhammer2. Ratsschreiber
Gert Löschke1. Stadtknecht
Günter Sacher2. Stadtknecht
Hans Fiebrandt1. Feldschreiber
Ulrich von der Trenck2. Feldschreiber
Willi SchwabeSchmaler kleiner Höfling
Agnes KrausHofdame
Josef TietzeLeibarzt des Kurfürsten
Kurt GetkeDiener
Jack HillieHaushofmeister beim Grafen Mansfeld
Paul Scholz1. Hofnarr beim Grafen Mansfeld
Rudi Wielepp2. Hofnarr beim Grafen Mansfeld
Harry Engel1. Page
Roland Gandt2. Page
Dietrich MechowProfoss
Nico TuroffHenker
Ludwig SachsSingender Küster
Hans-Joachim GiesePriester des Kurfürsten
Kurt PfeifferKatholischer Priester
Gerd Michael HennebergEvangelischer Pfarrer
Norbert ChristianPriester am Schaffott
Friedrich TeitgeDiakon
Ruth BaldorÄbtissin
Steffie SpiraVollbusige Nonne
Helene MeiselmannNonne
Hans EhmerichWirt der Wegschenke
Richard BendeyBauer
Karl BlockBauer
Fritz BogdonBauer
Wolfgang CarlBauer
Rudolf ChristophBauer
Fritz DechoBauer
Joachim DillBauer
Hermann EckhardtBauer
Willi EndtresserBauer
Horst-Günther FieglerBauer
Oswald FoerdererBauer
Werner FreybergBauer
Friedrich GnaßBauer
Hans GoraBauer
August HollerBauer
Waldemar JacobiBauer
Hans KleringBauer
Max KlingbergBauer
Gerhard LahBauer
Otto LangeBauer
Gerhard LauBauer
Willi LinkeBauer
Aut LeumannBauer
Herbert ManzBauer
Toni MeitzenBauer
Frank MichelisBauer
Erich NadlerBauer
Alexander PapendiekBauer
Rudi PettersBauer
Hans PitraBauer
Bernhard Plage-PlathenBauer
Günther PolensenBauer
Wilhelm PuchertBauer
Gustav PüttjerBauer
Heinz Jochen RiemerBauer
Otto SommerBauer
Walter SchrammBauer
Rudolf SchröderBauer
Alexander StillmarkBauer
Peter A. StiegeBauer
Wolfgang ThalBauer
Werner ToelckeBauer
Curt TrepteBauer
Werner TronjeckBauer
Dieter WallrabeBauer
Karl-Heinz WeißBauer
Helmut WenzlauBauer
Willi WietfeldtBauer
Heino WinklerBauer
Paul ZeidlerBauer
Ilse BastubbeBäuerin
Marianne Berger-FritscheBäuerin
Anna-Maria BesendahlBäuerin
Carola BraunbockBäuerin
Hela GruelBäuerin
Else KorénBäuerin
Renate LohseBäuerin
Carola MorgenthalBäuerin
Dorothea ThiesingBäuerin
Ilona RingerBäuerin
Johanna ZschokkeBäuerin
Fred EbrechtStudent
Gerhard EinertStudent
Hans-Joachim HegewaldStudent
Bert KöhlerStudent
Harald MoszdorfStudent
Uwe-Jens PapeStudent
Sigmar SchrammStudent
Ulrich TheinStudent
Ulrich WenzelStudent
Heinz AppelBergknappe
Horst GieseBergknappe
Paul StreckfussBergknappe
Otto ZedlerBergknappe
Harald GrünertHandwerker
George LannanHandwerker
Walter LendrichHandwerker
Kurt WildersinnHandwerker
Bruno Atlas-EisingBürger
Franz ArzdorfBürger
Erich von DahlenBürger
Georg HelgeBürger
Heinz LaggiesBürger
Paul LipinskiBürger
Hugo NilliusBürger
Johannes SiegertBürger
Hans HellenbergerBürger
Hans SchilleBürger
Liesel EckhardtBürgerin
Liesl MarekBürgerin
Ellen PlessowBürgerin
Brigitte PlotzkiBürgerin
Gabriele WackwitzBürgerin
Gretel Fiedler-MeierhöferBürgerin
Lieselotte OesterreichBürgerin
Hannjo HasseFürst
Hans-Heinz JochmannFürst
Carlo KlugeFürst
Hans KnötzschFürst
Alfred LandFürst
Wolfgang Erich PargeFürst
Otto Sauter-SartoFürst
Hans SteinbergFürst
Ursula BlankFürstin
Elfriede FlorinFürstin
Edith HildebrandtFürstin
Gerda MüllerFürstin
Gerti ZillmerFürstin
Erwin BehlingReiter
Peter Krassno-GlasoffReiter
Kurt Luppert-MeteorReiter
Günter SonnenbergReiter
Hermann StetzaReiter
Wolfgang BachmannKnecht des Grafen
Joe SchornKnecht des Grafen
Siegfried WeilKnecht des Grafen
Hans FlösselLandsknecht
Erich FritzeLandsknecht
Lutz GötzLandsknecht
Kurt RustLandsknecht
Helmut StraßburgerLandsknecht
Walter ZoddelLandsknecht
Paul FunkRatsherr
Peter HipplerRatsherr
Hans HollRatsherr
Curt SemmtRatsherr
Axel TriebelRatsherr
  
Production company:DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme (Potsdam-Babelsberg)

All Credits

Director:Martin Hellberg
Assistant director:Walter Beck, Ree von Dahlen
Screenplay:Martin Hellberg
Scenario:Friedrich Wolf
Script editor:Horst Reinecke
Director of photography:Götz Neumann
Assistant camera:Peter Süring
Still photography:Manfred Klawikowski
Production design:Otto Erdmann
Set construction:Franz F. Fürst, Willi Schäfer
Make-up artist:Marian Babiuch
Costume design:Walter Schulze-Mittendorff, Elli-Charlotte Löffler, Gerhard Kaddatz
Editing:Lieselotte Johl
Sound:Albert Kuhnle
Music:Ernst Roters
Conductor:Ernst Roters
  
Cast: 
Wolfgang StumpfThomas Müntzer
Margarete TaudteOttilie von Gersen
Wolf KaiserSchwabenhannes
Martin FlörchingerHeinrich Pfeiffer
Wolfgang A. KaehlerMarkus Stübner
Heinrich GiesHans Buss
Ruth Maria KubitschekBärbel Buss, seine Schwester
Albert GarbeBauer Barthel
Maly DelschaftSeine Frau
Hans-Joachim BüttnerVeit, ein Bergknappe
Jochen DiestelmannGerber Martin
Hans W. HamacherApel Wynmeister
Doris ThalmerSeine Frau
Fritz DiezFeldhauptmann Hoffmann
Franz LoskarnHauptmann Krumpe
Erich BrauerHauptmann Nickel
Aribert GrimmerFuhrmann von Thomas Müntzer
Hans WehrlAltpfarrer Simon Haferitz
Walter JupéSyndikus Dr. von Othera
Otto Eduard StüblerRatsmann Qualm
Gustav TrombkeAmtsmann Johannes Zeyss
Paul R. HenkerRatsmeister Wettich
Hans Joachim KochBürgermeister Baumgarten
Leonhard RitterStadthauptmann Eberhard von Badungen
Wilhelm Hinrich HoltzAbt von Fulda
Rolf LudwigValtin Spatz
Hans-Rüdiger RennKaiser Karl V.
Edgar BennertKurfürst Friedrich der Weise von Sachsen
Friedrich RichterHerzog Johann von Sachsen
Fred DieskoKurprinz, sein Sohn
Guido GorollKurfürst Ludwig von der Pfalz
Peter HerdenLandgraf Philipp von Hessen
Paul PaulsenHerzog Georg von Sachsen, sein Schwiegervater
Jan Franz KrügerHerzog Heinrich von Braunschweig
Gerhard BienertGraf Ernst von Mansfeld
Ingeborg WerzlauGräfin von Mansfeld
Adolf Peter HoffmannRitter von Rüxleben
Albert HetterlePäpstlicher Legat Alexander
Heinz HinzeKanzler Dr. Brück
Wolf GoetteFanatischer Kaplan
Sepp Klose1. Reisiger des Grafen Mansfeld
Teddy Wulff2. Reisiger des Grafen Mansfeld
Rudolf FleckAufseher im Bergwerk
Paul PfingstStückmeister Conz Merz
Werner SegtropFeldhauptmann
Heinz Kammer1. Ritter
Heinz Keuneke2. Ritter
Martin AngermannMarodierender Landsknecht
Harro ten BrookFeldhauptmann des Kurfürsten
Arthur W. Neubert1. Bewaffneter
Harry Preuß2. Bewaffneter
Paul KnopfRatsdiener
Edmund Kirchner1. Ratsschreiber
Franz Weilhammer2. Ratsschreiber
Gert Löschke1. Stadtknecht
Günter Sacher2. Stadtknecht
Hans Fiebrandt1. Feldschreiber
Ulrich von der Trenck2. Feldschreiber
Willi SchwabeSchmaler kleiner Höfling
Agnes KrausHofdame
Josef TietzeLeibarzt des Kurfürsten
Kurt GetkeDiener
Jack HillieHaushofmeister beim Grafen Mansfeld
Paul Scholz1. Hofnarr beim Grafen Mansfeld
Rudi Wielepp2. Hofnarr beim Grafen Mansfeld
Harry Engel1. Page
Roland Gandt2. Page
Dietrich MechowProfoss
Nico TuroffHenker
Ludwig SachsSingender Küster
Hans-Joachim GiesePriester des Kurfürsten
Kurt PfeifferKatholischer Priester
Gerd Michael HennebergEvangelischer Pfarrer
Norbert ChristianPriester am Schaffott
Friedrich TeitgeDiakon
Ruth BaldorÄbtissin
Steffie SpiraVollbusige Nonne
Helene MeiselmannNonne
Hans EhmerichWirt der Wegschenke
Richard BendeyBauer
Karl BlockBauer
Fritz BogdonBauer
Wolfgang CarlBauer
Rudolf ChristophBauer
Fritz DechoBauer
Joachim DillBauer
Hermann EckhardtBauer
Willi EndtresserBauer
Horst-Günther FieglerBauer
Oswald FoerdererBauer
Werner FreybergBauer
Friedrich GnaßBauer
Hans GoraBauer
August HollerBauer
Waldemar JacobiBauer
Hans KleringBauer
Max KlingbergBauer
Gerhard LahBauer
Otto LangeBauer
Gerhard LauBauer
Willi LinkeBauer
Aut LeumannBauer
Herbert ManzBauer
Toni MeitzenBauer
Frank MichelisBauer
Erich NadlerBauer
Alexander PapendiekBauer
Rudi PettersBauer
Hans PitraBauer
Bernhard Plage-PlathenBauer
Günther PolensenBauer
Wilhelm PuchertBauer
Gustav PüttjerBauer
Heinz Jochen RiemerBauer
Otto SommerBauer
Walter SchrammBauer
Rudolf SchröderBauer
Alexander StillmarkBauer
Peter A. StiegeBauer
Wolfgang ThalBauer
Werner ToelckeBauer
Curt TrepteBauer
Werner TronjeckBauer
Dieter WallrabeBauer
Karl-Heinz WeißBauer
Helmut WenzlauBauer
Willi WietfeldtBauer
Heino WinklerBauer
Paul ZeidlerBauer
Ilse BastubbeBäuerin
Marianne Berger-FritscheBäuerin
Anna-Maria BesendahlBäuerin
Carola BraunbockBäuerin
Hela GruelBäuerin
Else KorénBäuerin
Renate LohseBäuerin
Carola MorgenthalBäuerin
Dorothea ThiesingBäuerin
Ilona RingerBäuerin
Johanna ZschokkeBäuerin
Fred EbrechtStudent
Gerhard EinertStudent
Hans-Joachim HegewaldStudent
Bert KöhlerStudent
Harald MoszdorfStudent
Uwe-Jens PapeStudent
Sigmar SchrammStudent
Ulrich TheinStudent
Ulrich WenzelStudent
Heinz AppelBergknappe
Horst GieseBergknappe
Paul StreckfussBergknappe
Otto ZedlerBergknappe
Harald GrünertHandwerker
George LannanHandwerker
Walter LendrichHandwerker
Kurt WildersinnHandwerker
Bruno Atlas-EisingBürger
Franz ArzdorfBürger
Erich von DahlenBürger
Georg HelgeBürger
Heinz LaggiesBürger
Paul LipinskiBürger
Hugo NilliusBürger
Johannes SiegertBürger
Hans HellenbergerBürger
Hans SchilleBürger
Liesel EckhardtBürgerin
Liesl MarekBürgerin
Ellen PlessowBürgerin
Brigitte PlotzkiBürgerin
Gabriele WackwitzBürgerin
Gretel Fiedler-MeierhöferBürgerin
Lieselotte OesterreichBürgerin
Hannjo HasseFürst
Hans-Heinz JochmannFürst
Carlo KlugeFürst
Hans KnötzschFürst
Alfred LandFürst
Wolfgang Erich PargeFürst
Otto Sauter-SartoFürst
Hans SteinbergFürst
Ursula BlankFürstin
Elfriede FlorinFürstin
Edith HildebrandtFürstin
Gerda MüllerFürstin
Gerti ZillmerFürstin
Erwin BehlingReiter
Peter Krassno-GlasoffReiter
Kurt Luppert-MeteorReiter
Günter SonnenbergReiter
Hermann StetzaReiter
Wolfgang BachmannKnecht des Grafen
Joe SchornKnecht des Grafen
Siegfried WeilKnecht des Grafen
Hans FlösselLandsknecht
Erich FritzeLandsknecht
Lutz GötzLandsknecht
Kurt RustLandsknecht
Helmut StraßburgerLandsknecht
Walter ZoddelLandsknecht
Paul FunkRatsherr
Peter HipplerRatsherr
Hans HollRatsherr
Curt SemmtRatsherr
Axel TriebelRatsherr
  
Production company:DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme (Potsdam-Babelsberg)
Unit production manager:Paul Ramacher
Location manager:Heinz Walter, Horst Dau
Original distributor:Progress Film-Verleih (Berlin/DDR)
Length:3670 m, 135 min
Format:35mm, 1:1,33
Picture/Sound:Agfa Wolfen, Ton
Screening:Uraufführung (DD): 17.05.1956, Berlin, Volksbühne

Titles

Originaltitel (DD) Thomas Müntzer

Versions

Original

Length:3670 m, 135 min
Format:35mm, 1:1,33
Picture/Sound:Agfa Wolfen, Ton
Screening:Uraufführung (DD): 17.05.1956, Berlin, Volksbühne